Analysis

The analysis answers the affordability question in two steps. First it sets each tract’s median household income next to the income limits used to market “affordable” housing. Then it counts the units in the projects the board is being asked to judge.

Everything is joined on census tract. A tract median comes from the census pipeline. A project is placed in the tract HPD records for that building. The service pipeline is separate: it produces the saturation index on the next page, and the report reads the two results together when it recommends where housing should be deeper and where services should move.

Income limits as reference lines

Area Median Income is the federal benchmark housing programs use to describe a rent level. A unit is often called affordable when rent is at or below 30 percent of the income limit for its AMI band. The limits below are the New York City Area figures NYCHA published for 2025, for a household of three people.

Limit for a family of 3, 2025 Income
30% of AMI $43,750
50% of AMI $72,900
60% of AMI $87,480
80% of AMI $116,650
100% of AMI $145,800

These lines are limits for a three-person household. They are not the share of residents who qualify, and they are not a single median for the district. The chart places each tract median against the 30, 60, and 100 percent lines. A median below a line does not, by itself, mean the households in that tract are eligible for a unit at that band. Eligibility still depends on household size, rent, and the program’s own rules.

The comparison is why the report rejects one AMI target for the whole district. Tract 219, in Manhattanville–West Harlem, has a 2023 median of $20,912. Tract 205, in Morningside Heights, has a median of $208,500. A unit priced from the regional limit sits in a different place relative to those two households.

Median household income in each MN09 tract, 2023 five-year estimates. Dashed lines are the 2025 three-person AMI limits.

Tract 217.03 is omitted from the chart because its median is suppressed.

Households relative to those limits

The census table behind the next chart counts households in income brackets. It is the closest public count to a dollar line. Where a three-person limit falls inside a bracket, the bracket is left whole, so each line is reported as a range: households in brackets that end below the line, and households through the bracket that contains the line.

The 20 tracts contain 40,473 households in ACS table B19001, the 2023 five-year household income brackets. A three-person limit that falls inside a bracket is not split. The lower count is households in brackets that end below the limit. The upper count also includes every household in the bracket that contains the limit. Neither figure is the share of residents who qualify. This table does not split households by size, so it cannot say who would pass an eligibility test.

Three-person limit Dollar line Households below the bracket Share Households through the containing bracket Share Bracket that contains the line
30% of AMI $43,750 14,023 34.6% 15,327 37.9% $40,000 to $44,999
50% of AMI $72,900 19,260 47.6% 22,161 54.8% $60,000 to $74,999
60% of AMI $87,480 22,161 54.8% 26,276 64.9% $75,000 to $99,999
80% of AMI $116,650 26,276 64.9% 29,102 71.9% $100,000 to $124,999
100% of AMI $145,800 29,102 71.9% 31,023 76.7% $125,000 to $149,999

The next table uses the 30 percent line, $43,750 for a family of three, in each tract. Tract 217.03 has no households in this table, so there is no share.

Tract Households Brackets ending below $43,750 Share Through the containing bracket Share
197.01 527 194 36.8% 198 37.6%
199 3,224 936 29.0% 983 30.5%
201.01 315 61 19.4% 70 22.2%
203 448 107 23.9% 131 29.2%
205 1,230 126 10.2% 134 10.9%
207.01 1,082 294 27.2% 305 28.2%
209.01 1,423 841 59.1% 874 61.4%
211 4,345 1,349 31.0% 1,460 33.6%
213.03 2,385 700 29.4% 816 34.2%
217.03 0 0 — 0 —
219 1,971 1,276 64.7% 1,354 68.7%
223.01 2,614 886 33.9% 1,121 42.9%
223.02 1,341 696 51.9% 709 52.9%
225 3,845 1,633 42.5% 1,710 44.5%
227 2,252 581 25.8% 725 32.2%
229 2,979 1,107 37.2% 1,302 43.7%
231 2,589 787 30.4% 803 31.0%
233 2,645 846 32.0% 859 32.5%
235.01 2,692 658 24.4% 755 28.0%
237 2,566 945 36.8% 1,018 39.7%

Households in MN09 by 2023 income bracket. Rust bars end below the three-person 30 percent line. The sand bar is the bracket that contains that line.

Housing inventory

A project enters the unit total when HPD’s Affordable Housing Production by Building dataset has the building. HPD’s counted-units field is the affordable count. It stays in HPD’s own income categories rather than being re-labeled into a new AMI band.

The production total uses the two HPD buildings only: 317 total units and 151 counted affordable units. 1727 Amsterdam stays out of that sum because its unit count is approximate and its affordable split is not recorded here. General Grant Houses and Morningside Gardens are existing buildings with their own source counts. They are listed and kept out of the production total.

Project Kind Address Tract Status Record date Total units Counted affordable In the production total
PS 186 HPD production 525 West 145 Street 229 Completed 2016-11-16 79 79 Yes
Sunrose HPD production 620 West 153 Street 237 Completed 2023-11-21 238 72 Yes
1727 Amsterdam Avenue Proposal 1727 Amsterdam Avenue — Proposed 2025-12-10 about 200 No
General Grant Houses Existing building West 125th Street, Morningside Avenue, West 123rd Street, and Broadway — Existing 2025-01-01 1,940 No
Morningside Gardens Existing building 80 La Salle Street — Existing 1956 982 No

General Grant Houses. Existing public housing. The NYCHA data book, as of 1/1/2025, lists 1,940 total apartments and 1,939 current apartments in Manhattan community district 9. HUD AMP NY005000870. Completed 1957-10-31. Not an HPD production project, so these apartments are not in the production total. The data book does not use HPD’s counted-units field, so the affordable count is blank.

Morningside Gardens. PLUTO lists 982 residential units at this tax lot in community district 109. The cooperative’s history page says the six buildings were home to 980 families by 1958. The register uses the PLUTO residential-unit count. Existing cooperative housing, not an HPD production project, so these units are not in the production total. No affordable-unit count is recorded here.

Named projects that still have no MN09 unit count:

Project Reason
ANCP Morningside Habitat for Humanity NYC and Westchester describes 35 residential units now and 36 after rehabilitation, at Manhattan Avenue, West 115th Street, and West 116th Street. PLUTO places 494 Manhattan Avenue (9 residential units) and 357 West 115 Street (18 residential units) in community district 110, not MN09. 321 West 116 Street has no PLUTO row under that address. HPD’s Morningside Cluster row at 494 Manhattan Avenue is community board MN-10. The cluster is not added to the MN09 total.
Columbia Manhattanville, 125 Amsterdam Avenue No HPD row matches this address. It is not the Manhattanville phase rows at 3595 Broadway, and no unit count is recorded here.
2975 Broadway No HPD row matches this address, so no unit count is recorded here.
Harlem Commons No HPD row matches this name, so no unit count is recorded here.

Total units and HPD counted affordable units for the two buildings in the production total.

PS 186 is HPD project 51357 at 525 West 145 Street, census tract 229, completed on November 16, 2016: 79 total units, all 79 counted. Sunrose is the HPD row for 620 West 153 Street, census tract 237, completed on November 21, 2023: 238 total units, of which 72 are counted affordable. Together that is 317 total units and 151 counted affordable units.

Existing apartments at General Grant Houses and residential units at Morningside Gardens. These buildings are not in the HPD production total.

1727 Amsterdam Avenue is a proposal in the Manhattan Borough President’s recommendation of December 10, 2025 (C260071HAM, Block 2060 Lot 1). The recommendation describes approximately 200 units. The affordable split is not an exact count in the record used here, so those 200 units are not added to the 317.

The report reads this inventory against the income limits. Its test for a new project is whether the units are priced within reach of the host tract, with the deepest affordability reserved for the tracts whose medians sit farthest below the regional limits. That test is written out as tract standards on the recommendations page.

How the pipelines meet

Census medians and HPD unit counts are the two inputs to the affordability reading. The saturation index then asks a different question of the same tracts: which ones already carry more of the district’s supportive housing and safety-net services. The report uses both answers. A project can add deeply affordable homes and still be a poor place to add more supportive housing, if that tract is already where those services are concentrated.